B157865.
[…] [Citation.] [Citation.]" (People v. Zangari (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 1436, 1440; People v. Franz (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 1426, 1451.)
Here, the evidence shows Brown pleaded guilty to soliciting the unlawful delivery of a controlled substance, cocaine (Wash. Rev. Code, §§ 69.50.401, 9A.28.030). The documentary evidence produced by the People at trial does not disclose any of the facts underlying the Washington conviction; therefore, we must presume Brown committed the least offense punishable. Washington Revised Code section 9A.28.030 provides, in pertinent part: "(1) A person is guilty of criminal solicitation when, with intent to promote or facilitate the commission of crime, he offers to give or gives money or other thing of value to another to engage in specific conduct which would constitute such crime or which would establish complicity of such other person in its commission or attempted commission had such crime been attempted or committed." Washington Revised Code section 69.50.401 defines the underlying crime of delivery of a controlled substance. Under Washington law, a person can be convicted of soliciting merely by "asking or enticing someone to commit a crime." (In re Bowman (2001) 109 Wn.