People v. Brown
[…] This timely appeal ensued.

Discussion

Appellant’s principal argument on appeal is that her motion for acquittal under section 1118.1 should have been granted, based on the following reasoning: (1) Banks was an accomplice (which respondent does not dispute); (2) his testimony was not independently corroborated; and (3) there was therefore insufficient evidence in the prosecution’s case-in-chief to support the conviction. Appellant contends that the text messages cannot be considered corroboration for this purpose, because they were authenticated only by Banks’s testimony.

Section 1111 provides that: “A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such proper evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense . . . .” The courts have interpreted this statute to mean that, in order to provide a sufficient basis for a conviction, “[a]n accomplice’s testimony must be corroborated by independent evidence which, without aid or assistance from the accomplice’s testimony, tends to connect the defendant with