NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Vehicle Code section 2800.2, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: “If a person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, the person driving the vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or by confinement in the county jail for not less than six months nor more than one year.” Vehicle Code section 2800.1, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: “Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer’s motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year if [certain] conditions exist[.]” (Italics added.)
Defendant’s suggestion that the trial court abused its discretion in admitting evidence of the prior evading incident because his intent and knowledge were not seriously in dispute at trial is not well taken.