NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (People v. Daniel, supra, 14 Cal.3d at p. 861; People v. Encerti (1982) 130 Cal.App.3d 791, 800-801.) Because the specific intent to sell a controlled substance is an essential element of the crime of offering to sell a narcotic, “[p]ersons who offer to sell narcotics with no intention of performing are not engaged in narcotics traffic.” (People v. Jackson (1963) 59 Cal.2d 468, 469-470.)
Health and Safety Code section 11351.5, states, in pertinent part: “Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who possesses for sale . . . cocaine base which is specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (f) of Section 11054, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison . . . .”