NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [Citation.] This standard applies whether direct or circumstantial evidence is involved.’ (People v. Catlin (2001) 26 Cal.4th 81, 139.)”
B. The Relevant Legal Principles
The offenses of which appellant is convicted are specific intent crimes. (People v. Daniels (1975) 14 Cal.3d 857, 861 [the offense of an offer to sell requires the specific intent to sell]; People v. Harris (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 371, 374 [the offense of possessing illicit narcotics for sale includes the element of the specific intent to sell].)
Section 11352, subdivision (a), provides that: “[E]very person who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, . . . any controlled substance . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, four, or five years.”
The elements of offering to sell cocaine base are an offer to sell the controlled substance with the specific intent to make a sale. The proscribed act is the making of the offer.