PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. AURIEN EMANUAL BROWN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] As noted, defendant cannot be scored points for anything firearm-related; there is no evidence of any stabbing, cutting, biological, radioactive, or incendiary or explosive weapon; and defendant cannot be considered to have caused the victim's injury. However, defendant's conviction of armed robbery necessarily means "a weapon was displayed or implied," so 5 points would be the appropriate score under OV 1. MCL 777.31(1)(e).
B. OV 2
"OV 2 addresses the lethal potential of a weapon possessed or used by a defendant during the commission of the offense." MCL 777.32; People v Young, 276 Mich App 446, 451; 740 NW2d 347 (2007). The trial court scored OV 2 at 5 points, which is appropriate if "the offender possessed or used a pistol, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon." MCL 777.32(1)(d). Again, defendant cannot be scored points for anything firearm related, and there is no evidence that any cutting or stabbing weapon was present or used. OV 2 may be scored at 1 point if "the offender possessed or used any other potentially lethal weapon." MCL 777.32(1)(e).