No. 346891 No. 346892
[…] People v Tommolino, 187 Mich App 14, 17; 466 NW2d 315 (1991). Although defendant now claims that he would have testified, he has not established that his counsel failed to fully advise him of his right to testify on his own behalf, or that he did not knowingly and voluntarily waive his right to do so. Moreover, if defense counsel advised defendant not to testify based on evidence the prosecution would seek to admit regarding other sexual abuse perpetrated by defendant against another victim, defendant has not demonstrated the unsoundness of such advice. Under MCL 768.27a(1), "in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." A "listed offense" includes CSC-I and CSC-II. MCL 28.722(w)(iv) and (v). Although defendant characterizes the other allegations of sexual misconduct as "irrelevant," he fails to explain why such allegations would not have been admissible under MCL 768.27a(1).