No. 346891 No. 346892
[…] Defendant next argues that defense counsel provided ineffective assistance by not calling witnesses to testify about a statement allegedly made by the victim in 2018 that she had only recently lost her virginity. We disagree.
Defendant fails to provide an affidavit or other appropriate offer of proof to support his claim that the witnesses would have testified consistently with defendant's assertion. Pratt, 254 Mich App at 430. More importantly, however, defendant fails to explain why this evidence would not be precluded by the rape-shield statute, even if offered as impeachment evidence. MCL 750.520j provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim's sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim's sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim's sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g1 unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value:
(a) Evidence of the victim's past sexual conduct with the actor.
(b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.
Evidence regarding the victim's virginity is not one of the listed exceptions. Our Supreme Court has held that evidence that does not fall within the statute is not admissible even for impeachment purposes.