People v. Brown
[…] To correct this mistake, the foreperson voided it and signed another verdict form. The jury was polled and confirmed their vote for guilty on count 3. Thus, if the jury had not removed the verdict forms from the envelope, they would have been read to the jury. Upon being polled regarding the verdict form on count 3, the jury would have identified the mistake, and the mistake would have been corrected at that point. Consequently, the jurors' removal of the verdict forms from the envelope did not change the end result, which was appellant's conviction on count 3.

B. Separation.

Section 1121 provides that "[t]he jurors sworn to try an action may, in the discretion of the court, be permitted to separate or be kept in charge of a proper officer. Where the jurors are permitted to separate, the court shall properly admonish them. Where the jurors are kept in charge of a proper officer, the officer must be sworn to keep the jurors together until the next meeting of the court, to suffer no person to speak to them or communicate with them, nor to do so himself, on any subject connected with the trial, and to return them into court at the next meeting thereof." When there is separation of jurors in a criminal case without permission of the trial court, there is a presumption of prejudice to the defendant. The burden is on the prosecution to rebut that presumption. (People v. Rushton (1952) 111 Cal.App.2d 811, 815.)