THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. EDWIN BROWN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] ¶ 23 In her closing argument, defense counsel chose not to refer to defendant's intoxication, even though, in her opening statement, she had posed the question: "[W]as Crawley in reasonable apprehension of harm, or was this a more generalized threat by a drunk?"
¶ 24 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 25 A. The Sufficiency of the Evidence
¶ 26 1. The Specificity of the Threat
¶ 27 Under section 12-9(a-5) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/12-9(a-5) (West 2010)), if the defendant made a threat to a law enforcement officer, "the threat must contain specific facts indicative of a unique threat to the person, family[,] or property of the officer and not a generalized threat of harm." Defendant observes that, according to the State's own evidence, he never stated he knew where Crawley lived, he never specified how he would kill Crawley, and he never did anything physically menacing toward Crawley.