People v. Brown
[…] There's just not a scintilla of facts to suggest that there's a doubt, so your motion is denied."
¶ 24 This appeal followed.

¶ 25 II. THE TRIAL COURT'S FITNESS FINDING

¶ 26 Defendant appeals, arguing that the trial court abused its discretion by denying his counsel's motion for examination to determine defendant's fitness. We disagree. ¶ 27 Section 104-10 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides, as follows:

"A defendant is presumed to be fit to stand trial or to plead, and be sentenced. A defendant is unfit if, because of his mental or physical condition, he is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or to assist in his defense." 725 ILCS 5/104-10 (West 2010).
"The presumption of fitness is rebutted by evidence a defendant is 'unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or [to] assist in his defense.' " People v. Weeks, 393 Ill.