Nos. 3–11–0264 3–11–0932.
[…] Mattai and Dr. Lizer established John's lack of disability on the basis of current assessments. It also found that these reports were not successfully countered by the affidavit of James's medical expert, Dr. Finkel, nor those of four of John's relatives because they were “remote and [did] not establish a suggestion of current disability as defined by the statute.” The court concluded John had successfully proven the existence of affirmative matter defeating the claim. For the reasons that follow, we agree.
Section 2–619 permits involuntary dismissal of an action where “the claim asserted against [the] defendant is barred by [an] affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2–619(a)(9) (West 2010).
¶ 48 In his petition, James sought guardianship pursuant to procedures set out in the Probate Act of 1975 (755 ILCS 5/1–1 et seq. (West 2010)). Section 11a–3(a) provides in pertinent part: