Nos. 3–11–0264 3–11–0932.
[…] ¶ 48 In his petition, James sought guardianship pursuant to procedures set out in the Probate Act of 1975 (755 ILCS 5/1–1 et seq. (West 2010)). Section 11a–3(a) provides in pertinent part:
“Upon the filing of a petition by a reputable person * * *, the court may adjudge a person to be a disabled person, but only if it has been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that the person is a disabled person as defined in Section 11a–2.” 755 ILCS 5/11a–3(a) (West 2010).
Section 11a–2 defines a “disabled person,” as:
“[A] person 18 years of age or older who * * * because of mental deterioration or physical incapacity is not fully able to manage his person or estate * * *.” 755 ILCS 5/11a–2 (West 2010).
¶ 49 The record in the instant case reveals a plethora of evidence supporting the trial court's dismissal of James's petition for guardianship. Dr. Mattai and Dr.