Nos. 3–11–0264 3–11–0932.
[…] The court concluded John had successfully proven the existence of affirmative matter defeating the claim. For the reasons that follow, we agree.
Section 2–619 permits involuntary dismissal of an action where “the claim asserted against [the] defendant is barred by [an] affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2–619(a)(9) (West 2010).
¶ 48 In his petition, James sought guardianship pursuant to procedures set out in the Probate Act of 1975 (755 ILCS 5/1–1 et seq. (West 2010)). Section 11a–3(a) provides in pertinent part:
“Upon the filing of a petition by a reputable person * * *, the court may adjudge a person to be a disabled person, but only if it has been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that the person is a disabled person as defined in Section 11a–2.” 755 ILCS 5/11a–3(a) (West 2010).
Section 11a–2 defines a “disabled person,” as:
“[A] person 18 years of age or older who * * * because of mental deterioration or physical incapacity is not fully able to manage his person or estate * * *.” 755 ILCS 5/11a–2 (West 2010).