Nos. 3–11–0264 3–11–0932.
[…] ¶ 62 James's final challenge to the trial court's dismissal is the claimed error of the court's reliance on the cases of Williams v. Estate of Cole, 393 Ill.App.3d 771, 333 Ill.Dec. 27, 914 N.E.2d 234 (2009), and In re Estate of Silverman, 257 Ill.App.3d 162, 195 Ill.Dec. 299, 628 N.E.2d 763 (1993), to validate the use of the medical reports submitted by Dr. Mattai and Dr. Lizer. Instead, James believes that because he did not include a medical report with his petition for guardianship, the trial court should have ordered an independent evaluation under section 11a–9(b) of the Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/11a–9(b) (West 2010)). Section 11a–9(b) provides:
“If for any reason no [medical] report accompanies the petition, the court shall order appropriate evaluations to be performed by a qualified person or persons and a report prepared and filed with the court at least 10 days prior to the hearing.” 755 ILCS 5/11a–9(b) (West 2010).
¶ 63 In Williams, a daughter (the petitioner) petitioned for guardianship of her mother (the respondent). The petitioner did not attach a medical report to the petition.