Nos. 3–11–0264 3–11–0932.
[…] June 4, 2008), when the court renders a decision on a timely filed postjudgment motion, such as a motion for sanctions, a premature notice of appeal takes effect when the court enters the order disposing of the posttrial matter. In the instant case, the sanctions motion was granted on October 4, 2011, and the award was entered on December 15, 2011, at which time the notice of appeal became effective. Thus, this court has proper jurisdiction.
¶ 44 I. Dismissal of Petition for Guardianship
¶ 45 James has appealed from the dismissal with prejudice of both counts of his petition. pursuant to section 2–619 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2–619 (West 2010)). Section 2–619 permits involuntary dismissal of an action where “the claim asserted against [the] defendant is barred by * * * [an] affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2–619(a)(9) (West 2010). An “affirmative matter” is something in the nature of a defense that completely negates the cause of action or refutes crucial conclusions of law. Van Meter v. Darien Park District, 207 Ill.2d 359, 367, 278 Ill.Dec. 555, 799 N.E.2d 273 (2003).