People v. Brown
[…] However, our Supreme Court expressly rejected this argument in People v Houston, 473 Mich 399, 406-407; 702 NW2d 530 (2005), and we are bound by that decision, People v Watson, 245 Mich App 572, 597; 629 NW2d 411 (2001).

Next, defendant challenges the trial court's scoring of OV 5. We find that defendant waived this issue when his trial counsel expressly stated on the record that he approved of the scoring of OV 5. People v Carter, 462 Mich 206, 216; 612 NW2d 144 (2000). We also reject defendant's accompanying claim for ineffective assistance of counsel. MCL 777.35(1)(a) directs the trial court to score 15 points under OV 5 when "[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim's family." Despite defendant's contentions, there was evidence to support the trial court's scoring decision under OV 5 because the presentence investigation report indicated that Jones's children had nightmares after his death.