People v. Brown
[…] Evidence at trial of a statement made out of court by a witness, offered for the truth of the matter asserted, is hearsay. Hearsay is generally considered to be unreliable, and for that reason is inadmissible unless an exception applies. (Evid. Code, § 1200 (the hearsay rule).) The proponent of a hearsay statement may "overcome its questionable reliability by proof of collateral factual matters which bring the statement within an exception to the hearsay rule, thereby demonstrating its reliability." (People v. Tewksbury (1976) 15 Cal.3d 953, 966.)

Evidence Code section 1238 sets forth the "prior identification" exception to the hearsay rule. It provides that a statement "previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying and: [¶] (a) The statement is an identification of a party or another as a person who participated in a crime or other occurrence; [¶] (b) The statement was made at a time when the crime or other occurrence was fresh in the witness' memory; and (c) The evidence of the statement is offered after the witness testifies that he made the identification and that it was a true reflection of his opinion at that time." (Evid. Code, § 1238, italics added.) The issue here is whether sufficient evidence at trial showed that when Hernandez and Yu selected defendant from photo arrays, the crime was fresh in their memory.