No. 10CA1378.
[…] Fendley, 107 P.3d at 1125.
¶ 10 “Any person who was convicted on or after July 1, 1991, in another state or jurisdiction... of an offense that, if committed in Colorado, would constitute an unlawful sexual offense, as defined in section 18–3–411(1), C.R.S.” is required to register under the Colorado Sex Offender Registration Act. § 16–22–103(1)(b), C.R.S.2011.
¶ 11 As pertinent here, section 18–3–411(1), C.R.S.2011, states that an unlawful sexual offense includes “indecent exposure, as described in section 18–7–302.”
¶ 12 At the time defendant was convicted of failing to register, a person committed the crime of indecent exposure “[i]f he knowingly expose[d] his genitals to the view of any person under circumstances in which such conduct is likely to cause affront or alarm to the other person.” Ch. 224, sec. 36, § 18–7–302(1)(a), 1977 Colo. Sess. Laws 965; cf.§ 18–7–302(1)(a), C.R.S.2011 (amendment effective July 1, 2010).
This was also the law in Colorado at the time of defendant's Texas conviction.
C. Whether Defendant is Required to Register in Colorado