No. 10CA1378.
[…] The Texas statute lacks this additional element. Thus, defendant's Texas conviction for indecency with a child by exposure did not satisfy all the elements of the crime of indecent exposure in Colorado. Consequently, the People failed to prove defendant's crime was one which, if committed in Colorado, would require defendant to register as a sex offender.
At the time defendant was convicted in Colorado of failing to register, the indecent exposure statute did not have an intent element. This has since been added to the statute. § 18–7–302(1)(a) (“with the intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desire of any person” added to the statute effective July 1, 2010).
¶ 18 Therefore, we conclude defendant is not required to register as a sex offender because his conviction in Texas does not fall within the statutory requirements of sections 16–22–103(1)(b), 18–3–411(1), 18–3–412.5(1), and 18–7–302(1)(a).