Moore v. 4th Judicial Dist. Attorney
[…] ¶ 13 Second, even considering alone the phrase "any other offense, the underlying factual basis of which is unlawful sexual behavior," we disagree with Moore that the legislature intended the reference to section 16-22-103(2) to incorporate the time limitation — "[o]n and after July 1, 1994" — set forth in section 16-22-103(2)(a). The time limitation applies to the affirmative obligation to register, which is a different question from eligibility to petition for deregistration. Instead, a more likely explanation for the reference to section 16-22-103(2) is that the legislature intended to capture the detailed guidance in subsection (2)(e) concerning how to determine whether a person has been "convicted of an offense, the underlying factual basis of which involves unlawful sexual behavior."