Moore v. 4th Judicial Dist. Attorney
[…] Section 16-22-103(3)(a), C.R.S. 2023, provides that "any person convicted of an offense in any other state or Jurisdiction, … for which the person would be required to register if convicted in Colorado, is required to register."

¶ 10 At the hearing on Moore’s petition, the People argued that Moore’s two convictions for unlawful sexual behavior rendered him ineligible under section 16-22-113(3)(c) to petition for removal from the sex offender registry.

[9] ¶ 11 Moore concedes that he is an "adult who has more than one conviction as an adult for unlawful sexual behavior" in other states. See §§ 16-22-113(3)(c), 16-22-102(9). But he argues that, by referring to section 16-22-103(2), section 16-22-113(3)(c) adopts "the time frame set out" in section 16- 22-103(2)(a). Specifically, he argues that, because section 16-22-103(2)(a) creates a registration requirement only for persons convicted of unlawful sexual behavior "[o]n and after July 1, 1994," section 16-22-113(3)(c) also applies only to convictions on and after July 1, 1994. Thus, under Moore’s reading of section 16-22-113(3)(c), the only convictions that count when determining whether an adult "has more than one conviction as an adult for unlawful sexual behavior" are those entered on and after July 1, 1994. So, he argues, his 1987 Minnesota conviction "does not constitute a second conviction precluding [him] from discontinuing registration." We are not persuaded for three reasons.