People v. Superior Court (Romero) (1996) 13 Cal.4th 497.
[…] People v. Marsden (1970) 2 Cal.3d 118.
Generally, no appeal may be taken from a judgment of conviction on a plea of guilty or no contest. (People v. Hunter (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 37, 41.) Section 1237.5 establishes an exception to this general rule, providing that an appeal may be taken in such circumstances if a defendant “has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings, [and] [t]he trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court.” (§ 1237.5, subds. (a) & (b); People v. Hunter, supra, at p.41; People v. Hobbs (1994) 7 Cal.4th 948, 955.)
Defendant did not obtain a certificate of probable cause.