10-17-2011
[…] Although there is no evidence in the record as to when defendant signed the check, there can be no dispute that he filled in the name of the payee and possessed it at some time before he entered the liquor store on April 10. Thus, the forgery and burglary were not committed "in such a close time and space as to have occurred almost simultaneously." (Durant, supra, 68 Cal.App.4th at p. 1404.)
The trial court also correctly concluded that the forgery and burglary did not "aris[e] from the same set of operative facts." Count three of the amended information alleged a violation of section 475, subdivision (a), which provides that a person is guilty of forgery if he or she "possesses or receives, with the intent to pass or facilitate the passage or utterance of any forged, altered, or counterfeit items . . . with intent to defraud, knowing the same to be forged, altered, or counterfeit." It is well established that forgery under this section "consists of either of two distinct acts—the fraudulent making of an instrument, such as a false writing thereof, or the uttering of a spurious instrument by passing the same as genuine with knowledge of its falsity [citation]; and although