People v. Briones
[…] The argument is based on a silent record rather than any affirmative showing of reversible error. (See e.g., Denham v. Superior Court (1970) 2 Cal.3d 557, 564.)

What the record does show is that the petition was not served on the district attorney by the probation department as is required. Lack of notice requires that "relief shall not be granted." (§ 1203.4, subd. (e).) The summary denial of the petition was without prejudice and did not violate appellant's due process rights.

Section 1203.4, subdivision (e)(1), (2), states: "Relief shall not be granted under this section unless the prosecuting attorney has been given 15 days' notice of the petition for relief. The probation officer shall notify the prosecuting attorney when a petition is filed, pursuant to this section. [¶] It shall be presumed that the prosecuting attorney has received notice if proof of service is filed with the court." (Emphasis added.0
--------

Appellant's counsel claims that the probation department has been less than diligent in notifying the district attorney when section 1203.4 petitions are filed. This is an administrative matter that should be addressed to the superior court. (See Cal.