No. 305028 No. 305029
[…] In Docket No. 305029, he pleaded guilty to escaping from jail on June 8, 2010, and on July 13, 2010, was sentenced as an habitual offender, third offense, to 12 months in jail. Defendant's sentences are consecutive to each other. We affirm defendant's sentences, but remand for a calculation of whether defendant is entitled to credit for good time earned on his resisting and obstructing sentence in Docket No. 305028.
Defendant first contends that the trial courts in Docket Nos. 305028 and 305029 improperly scored ten points under OV 19. Pursuant to MCL 777.49(c), the trial court may score ten points if "[t]he offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice . . . ." OV 19 "encompasses more than just the actual judicial process." People v Barbee, 470 Mich 283, 288; 681 NW2d 348 (2004).