2008NY094860.
[…] Dumas, 68 NY2d 729). The proceeding is fatally defective if the accusatory instrument fails to meet these requirements ( People v. Casey, supra).
Obstruction of Governmental Administration in the Second Degree requires a showing that the defendant intentionally obstructed, impaired or perverted the administration of law or other governmental function or that he prevented or attempted to prevent a public servant from performing an official function by means of intimidation, physical force or interference or by means of any independently unlawful act (Penal Law § 195.05; see also, People v. Case, 42 NY2d 98, 101). New York Penal Law § 240.20 (1) provides that "[a] person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof: [h]e engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior." Penal Law § 205.30 states that a person is guilty of Resisting Arrest when "he intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a police officer or peace officer from effecting an authorized arrest of himself or another person."