NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (See People v. Talibdeen (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1151, 1153.) The abstract of judgment shows she was sentenced on 13 criminal offenses in the same proceeding. Thirteen times $20 equals is $260. No further breakdown of this fee is required.
In the instant action, defendant was convicted of 10 offenses, and she was also convicted of one offense each in case Nos. 07F2283, 07F3651, and 05F8932.
But defendant also challenges as inadequate the recitation of the statutory basis for the “fine of $32.50 per PC 1202.5,” which the abstract of judgment states was imposed. Section 1202.5, subdivision (a) states: “In any case in which a defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section . . . 459, . . . the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed. . . .” A $10 fine under this section “can be imposed only once in a case, rather than for each conviction in a case.” (People v. Crittle (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 368, 369-370.) Here, defendant was convicted of violating section 459 by committing second degree commercial burglary in the instant case, No. 07F3021, and also in case No. 07F3651. Her convictions in these two cases explains $20 of the $32.50 which the abstract purports to impose under section 1202.5, although the trial court’s oral statement that “one [section 1202.5] assessment will do” suggests it may have intended to impose only one fine “[i]f the court determines that the defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the fine, the court shall set the amount to be reimbursed and order the defendant to pay that sum to the county . . . .” (§ 1202.5, subd. (a).)
Thus, the basis for the fine is unclear: either the court’s arithmetic is erroneous or, perhaps, the fine purportedly imposed under section 1202.5 actually includes a fine or fee imposed under another statute. As we’ve explained above, People v.