People v. Bravo
[…] The trial court agreed that it was possible for the jury to so conclude based on the evidence, even though the trial court found such a finding very unlikely. As a result, the prosecutor submitted, without objection, several instructions regarding Kwon's right to defend his person and property. Bravo asserts the instructions were incorrect statements of the law and, as a result, we must reverse the judgment.

Self-Defense Principles

We begin with an overview of the law of self-defense. The law of self-defense, or justifiable homicide, finds its statutory basis in section 197. As applicable here, a homicide is justified when it is "committed in defense of habitation, property, or person, against one who manifestly intends or endeavors, by violence or surprise, to commit a felony ...." (§ 197, subd. (2).)