07-15-2019
[…] In the probation report, the probation officer stated that the crimes were not committed at different times and places. However, as stated, defendant went to the notary on April 3, 2013, and had the Fabricated Documents notarized. Eight days later, she went to the county recorder and filed the Fabricated Documents impacting, the title on the Property. Further, section 115, subdivision (d) provides "For purposes of prosecution under this section, each act of procurement or of offering a false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded shall be considered a separately punishable offense." (See also People v. Gangemi, supra, 13 Cal.App.4th at p. 1800.) The trial court did not abuse its discretion by imposing consecutive sentences on the forgery—occurring eight days prior to the other crimes—and the two section 115 convictions based on the language in section 115, subdivision (d).