People v. Branch
[…] After hearing from multiple witnesses who identified defendant as the individual who arrived at the park with a gun and fired shots in the direction of a crowd of people, the court found defendant "guilty of first degree murder on all counts." The court also found that defendant personally discharged the firearm that proximately caused Jackson's death. At the sentencing hearing that followed, the court observed that defendant was subject to a mandatory statutory sentence of at least 45 years' imprisonment given the applicability of the firearm enhancement. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-20(a) (West 2008) ("Imprisonment for [first degree murder] shall be a determinate term of (1) not less than 20 years and not more than 60 years"); 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(d)(iii) (West 2008) ("[I]f , during the commission of the offense, the person personally discharged a firearm that proximately caused great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person, 25 years or up to a term of natural life