No. 310200
[…] We generally review for an abuse of discretion a denial of a motion to dismiss. People v Stephen, 262 Mich App 213, 218; 685 NW2d 309 (2004). However, because such a motion was never brought, our review is for plain error affecting substantial rights. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). We conclude that any error regarding submission of the counts to the jury was remedied when the convictions were dismissed prior to sentencing.
Defendant was charged with and convicted of two counts of bringing a controlled substance into a jail, MCL 801.263(1). Before defendant was sentenced, however, the charges were dismissed after the prosecution conceded that the charges violated MCL 801.265(2), which provides:
If a violation of [MCL 801.263] involving a controlled substance constitutes the delivery, possession with intent to deliver, or possession of or other action involving a controlled substance that is punishable by imprisonment for more than 5 years under [MCL 333.7401], the person shall not be prosecuted under this [statute] for that violation.
Defendant argues that submission of the counts to the jury warrants a new trial because of the possibility of a compromise verdict.