No. 310200
[…] This three-person drive satisfied the definition of "multiple-offender situation," and the trial court did not err in so finding. The drugs possessed by defendant had far greater value than the remaining drugs in the vehicle. It was reasonable for the trial court to infer based on this evidence that defendant guided or directed Metzger and Pickard in the drug-distribution plan, so he was the "leader." Id. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in scoring OV 14 at 10 points.
2. OV 19
Under MCL 777.49(a), a trial court assesses 25 points for OV 19 when "[t]he offender by his or her conduct threatened the security of a penal institution or court." MCL 777.49(a) is not limited "to those instances in which the sentencing offense itself occurred within a court or penal institution." People v Smith, 488 Mich 193, 200; 793 NW2d 666 (2010). No intent requirement is included in the statutory language.