People v. Bradley
[…] One of the defense theories of cause of death, advanced by Dr. Bonnell, was SIDS. That cause was disputed by Dr. Berkowitz, who opined that Sean did not qualify for this diagnosis because it required a clean health record, which his rib and other injuries belied. That integral aspect of Sean’s medical condition thus was relevant to the jury’s evaluation of the cause of death.

Apart from the foregoing, respondent argues that evidence of Sean’s rib fractures was admissible as propensity evidence, under Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a)(3), which provides for admissibility of evidence of child abuse by the defendant “in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving child abuse . . . if the evidence is not made inadmissible by Section 352.” The statute also provides that this admissibility is “subject to a hearing conducted pursuant to Section 352, which shall include consideration of any corroboration and remoteness in time . . . .” (Ibid.)