April 28, 1995
[…] Indeed, the People asked the trial court to charge down to manslaughter in the first degree. CPL 300.50 mandates that, if there is a reasonable view of the evidence to support a finding that defendant committed a lesser offense than the offense charged but did not commit the greater, the court "must" so charge upon request "by either party" (CPL 300.50).
Based upon the People's request, the court should have charged manslaughter in the first degree under Penal Law § 125.20 (2): with intent to cause the death of another person, a defendant causes the death of that person or a third person "under circumstances which do not constitute murder because he acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance." Instead, however, the court charged the statutory language of Penal Law § 125.25 (1) (a), under which extreme emotional disturbance is an affirmative defense, thereby placing the burden of proof on defendant.