People v. Bradford B.
[…] That the People's arguments and descriptions lie almost entirely outside the four corners of the complaint underscores the insufficiency of the complaint itself with respect to the intent element for these two charges. There is no basis here for an inference that the defendant's intent was to harass, annoy, or alarm, or to cause fear of physical injury of any kind. Accordingly, counts 1 and 2 must be dismissed as facially insufficient.

Stalking in the Fourth Degree

A person is guilty of stalking in the fourth degree under Penal Law § 120.45 (1) when:

"he or she intentionally, and for no legitimate purpose, engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and knows or reasonably should know that such conduct... is likely to cause reasonable fear of material harm to the physical health, safety or property of such person, a member of such person's immediate family or a third party with whom such person is acquainted."

Unlike menacing in the second degree and stalking in the third degree, stalking in the fourth degree "focuses on what the offenders do, not what they mean by it or what they intend as their ultimate goal" (People v Stuart, 100 N.Y.2d 412, 427 [2003]).