People v. Bradford B.
[…] The court rejects defendant's suggestion that by virtue of his public persona, defendant has invited - or must tolerate - stalking or any conduct that constitutes criminal activity. The complainant's status is not a factor in this court's determination of whether the charging instrument is sufficient.

Menacing in the Second Degree and Stalking in the Third Degree

A person is guilty of menacing in the second degree in violation of Penal Law § 120.14 (2) when:
"[h]e or she repeatedly follows a person or engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts over a period of time intentionally placing or attempting to place another person in reasonable fear of physical injury, serious physical injury or death."
"A person acts intentionally with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to cause such result or to engage in such conduct" (Penal Law § 15.05 [1]).