People v. Braden
[…] It reviewed the case law regarding the inadmissibility of the jurors’ thought processes during deliberations and stated it was having a difficult time determining how “further inquiry into the prospective jurors by way of interview would undercover information outside of the 1150.” The trial court concluded that in reviewing the entire trial transcript, “ . . . I cannot find that that conduct is evidence demonstrating a strong possibility that prejudicial misconduct occurred.” Defendant did not file a motion for new trial.

B. Analysis

Code of Civil Procedure section 206, subdivision (g) provides: “Pursuant to [Code of Civil Procedure] Section 237, a defendant or defendant’s counsel may, following the recording of a jury’s verdict in a criminal proceeding, petition the court for access to personal juror identifying information within the court’s records necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose.”

Upon the recording of a jury verdict in a criminal case, the court’s record of the jurors’ personal identifying information is to be sealed. (Code Civ. Proc., § 237, subd. (a)(2).)