People v. Brackett
[…] Specifically, the trial court declared that defendant was ineligible for probation under section 1203.065. However, that section does not apply to defendant’s conviction for violating subdivision (b) of section 289. Accordingly, as the Attorney General concedes, the case must be remanded for resentencing due to the trial court’s mistaken belief that defendant was ineligible for probation. (People v. Read (1990) 221 Cal.App.3d 685, 689-690 [denial of probation based on mistaken belief of ineligibility constitutes reversible error].)

Section 1203.065 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, any person who is convicted of violating . . . subdivision (a) of Section 289 . . . . [¶] (b)(1) Except in unusual cases where the interests of justice would best be served if the person is granted probation, probation shall not be granted to any person who is convicted of violating . . . subdivision (g) of Section 289 . . . .”

Defendant next claims that “the trial court’s imposition of the concurrent sentence on the sexual battery count violated section 654’s prohibition against double punishment.” (Fn. omitted.)