THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. CHAD ROBERT BOYKO, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] As the People even point out, it was "unclear on what authority or facts the trial court relied . . . in issuing the restraining order." Since there was no evidence upon which to base the decision to impose a 10-year restraining order, the court abused its discretion in making the order. (See People v. Cluff (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 991, 998.)
The parties agree that the appropriate remedy is to remand the matter for the trial court to consider the factors listed in section 273.5, subdivision (i), in order to determine whether a restraining order is necessary and, if so, how long it should be. (See § 1260 [an appellate court may "remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances"].)
We acknowledge defendant's additional argument that the restraining order is unconstitutionally overbroad, in that it constitutes a complete ban on his right of association with the victim.