THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. CHAD ROBERT BOYKO, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] B. The Court Properly Imposed the Booking Fee
The court here imposed a $79.86 booking fee payable to the Town of Apple Valley. The court did not identify the specific statutory basis of the booking fees, but the record shows that an officer from the Apple Valley Police Department arrested defendant, and the fee was ordered to be paid to the Town of Apple Valley. The identification of the Town of Apple Valley as payee indicates the basis was Government Code section 29550.1, which provides that "[a]ny city, special district, school district, . . . or other local arresting agency whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover any criminal justice administration fee imposed by a county from the arrested person if the person is convicted of any criminal offense related to the arrest." (See also, Pacheco, supra, 187 Cal.App.4th at p. 1399, fn. 6.) Government Code section 29550.1 does not require a finding of ability to pay. (See People v. Mason (2012) 206 Cal.App.4th 1026, 1033-1034 (Mason))