THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. RICKY BOWMAN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] As Bowman was convicted of a crime that occurred on September 30, 2011, his award for presentence credit is unaffected by the 2011 amendments. Accordingly, we affirm the trial court's award of presentence conduct credits.
B. Fees Imposed at Sentencing
Under section 1203.1b, subdivision (a), the court may impose a fee for the cost of preparing a presentence report. The amount of the fee is subject to the defendant's ability to pay it. (Ibid.) Under Government Code sections 29550, 29550.1, and 29550.2, a "criminal justice administration fee," also called a "booking" fee (People v. McCullough (2013) 56 Cal.4th 589, 592 (McCullough)), can be imposed for "reimbursement of county expenses incurred with respect to the booking or other processing of . . . arrested persons [who] are brought to the county jail for booking or detention" (Gov. Code, § 29550, subd. (a)). "Which section applies to a given defendant depends on which governmental entity has arrested a defendant before transporting him or her to a county jail."