People v. Botts
[…] Appellant claims there was insufficient evidence as to counts 8, 10, and 16, involving victims Montes, Aguirre, and Diaz, respectively, that appellant committed kidnapping to commit robbery. He argues there was insufficient evidence that the movements of the victim as to each of those counts was beyond that merely incidental to the commission of the robbery and increased the risk of harm to the victim beyond that inherent in the crime of robbery. We reject the claim.

The crime of kidnapping to commit robbery is proscribed by Penal Code section 209, subdivision (b)(1). Subdivision (b)(2) states, “This subdivision shall only apply if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense.” (Italics added.) (See In re Earley (1975) 14 Cal.3d 122, 127-128.)

As to Montes (count 8), there is no dispute that appellant robbed him. Moreover, there was substantial evidence as follows.