2009–02531 Ind. No. 6797/07
[…] Agramonte, 87 N.Y.2d 765, 769–770, 642 N.Y.S.2d 594, 665 N.E.2d 164, quoting People v. Patterson, 39 N.Y.2d 288, 295, 383 N.Y.S.2d 573, 347 N.E.2d 898 ). "Only fundamental defects in judicial proceedings, however, fall within this very narrow category of so-called ‘mode of proceedings’ errors" ( People v. Agramonte, 87 N.Y.2d at 770, 642 N.Y.S.2d 594, 665 N.E.2d 164 ). "Mode of proceedings errors are immune not only from the rules governing preservation and waiver but also from harmless error analysis" ( People v. Mack, 27 N.Y.3d 534, 540, 36 N.Y.S.3d 68, 55 N.E.3d 1041 ).
CPL 270.35(1) provides, among other things, that if the court discharges a juror and the "discharged juror was the foreperson, the court shall designate as the new foreperson the juror whose name was second drawn and called." Here, the Supreme Court erred by allowing the jury to designate its own replacement foreperson in contravention of the statutory procedure prescribed in CPL 270.35(1). However, the error was not a mode of proceedings error (see People v.