People v. Bond
[…] Defendant pled guilty to prison escape on May 21, 1981. Sentence was imposed on July 6, 1981. Defense counsel asked that credit be given under the Michigan sentence-credit statute, MCL 769.11b; MSA 28.1083(2), for the 349-day period from November 17, 1979, to October 31, 1980, which was spent in the Illinois prison. The trial court denied the credit. On appeal, the prosecutor disputes defendant's entitlement to this credit but not the amount of time requested.

MCL 769.11b; MSA 28.1083(2) provides:

"Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing."

The statute is to be construed to benefit defendants.