THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. CORTEZ L. BOLDEN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] ¶ 7 On April 6, 2023, the circuit court appointed a public defender to represent defendant in Case No. 23-CF-443. On April 11, 2023, defendant filed a motion to reduce bond or release him on a recognizance bond in Case No. 23-CF-443.
¶ 8 On August 23, 2023, defendant filed separate motions for release "pursuant to 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5" in Case Nos. 22-CF-1576 and 23-CF-443. In both motions, defendant alleged that he was in pretrial custody "after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, including the condition of depositing security." Defendant also alleged the following in both motions: