THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. CORTEZ L. BOLDEN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] People v. Heineman, 2023 IL 127854, ¶ 59.
¶ 26 Here, defendant acknowledges that he filed "a motion for release pursuant to 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5" in Case No. 22-CF-1576 on August 23, 2023. In the motion, defendant requested release without the condition of depositing security or a "hearing pursuant to 725 ILCS 5/110-5 or 5/110-6.1." In his motion, defendant cited subsection (b) of section 110-7.5, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "On or after January 1, 2023, any person who remains in pretrial detention after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, including the condition of depositing security, shall be entitled to a hearing under subsection (e) of Section 110-5." 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(b) (West 2022).