People v. Cummings
[…] Unlike Rios, the defendant filed a motion to reconsider the conditions of pretrial release on September 29, 2023, pursuant to section 110-5(e) (725 ILCS 5/110-5(e) (West 2022)). Specifically, the defendant asked the court to remove the deposit of monetary security as a condition of his pretrial release. On October 10, 2023, the State filed a responsive petition to deny pretrial release.

¶ 24 Section 110-6 of the Code addresses, among other things, the revocation of pretrial release and the modification of pretrial release conditions. 725 ILCS 5/110-6 (West 2022). Section 110-6(g) provides, "The court may, at any time, after motion by either party or on its own motion, remove previously set conditions of pretrial release, subject to the provisions in this subsection. The court may only add or increase conditions of pretrial release at a hearing under the Section." 725 ILCS 5/110-6(g) (West 2022). Section 110-6 further provides, "Nothing in this Section shall be construed to limit the State's ability to file a verified petition seeking denial of pretrial release under subsection (a) of Section 1106.1 or subdivision (d)(2) of Section 110-6.1." 725 ILCS 5/110-6(i) (West 2022).