NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The point is forfeited because defendant has not given proper notice of its existence as required by the California Rules of Court. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.204(a)(1)(C); Heavenly Valley v. El Dorado County Bd. of Equalization (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 1323, 1346; Opdyk v. California Horse Racing Bd. (1995) 34 Cal.App.4th 1826, 1830, fn. 4.)
Timely arraignment
Defendant cites Penal Code section 825 (section 825), which provides in part: “(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the defendant shall in all cases be taken before the magistrate without unnecessary delay, and, in any event, within 48 hours after his or her arrest, excluding Sundays and holidays.” Defendant asserts that this statute was violated because he was arrested on February 18, 2004, but not arraigned until March 26, 2004. We conclude that defendant may not raise this point now because he did not do so in the trial court. (People v.