holding that juries should not be permitted to consider a lesser-included offense until after they unanimously find defendant not guilty of the greater offense
[…] That was the primary subject to be investigated, and it was only after they found him not guilty upon that charge that they were authorized, under section 444 of the [former] Code of Criminal Procedure,[] to find him guilty of any inferior degree of homicide."
Section 444 of the former Code of Criminal Procedure provided in relevant part: "Upon an indictment for a crime consisting of different degrees, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged in the indictment, and guilty of any degree inferior thereto".
The present statute, CPL 300.50 (4) provides: "Whenever the court submits two or more offenses in the alternative pursuant to this section, it must instruct the jury that it may render a verdict of guilty with respect to any one of such offenses, depending upon its findings of fact, but that it may not render a verdict of guilty with respect to more than one. A verdict of guilty of any such offense is not deemed an acquittal of any lesser offense submitted, but is deemed an acquittal of every greater offense submitted." Unlike its predecessor, CPL 300.50 (4) does not directly address the pivotal problem in this case.