NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Blevins claims Shields is distinguishable from his situation because his SVP trial was held after his maximum commitment expired on December 28, 2005. However, other than claiming amended section 6604 does not apply to him and all other SVP's like him who were previously committed to two-year terms under former section 6604, Blevins cites no legal authority in support of this claim.
Moreover, we reject Blevins's argument his commitment expired on December 28, 2005. Section 6602 provides that "[u]pon commencement of the probable cause hearing, the person shall remain in custody pending the completion" of that hearing, and if the court determines probable cause exists, it "shall order that the person remain in custody in a secure facility until a trial is completed and shall order that a trial be conducted to determine whether the person is, by reason of a diagnosed mental disorder, a danger to the health and safety of others in that the person is likely to engage in acts of sexual violence upon his or her release . . . ." (§ 6602, subd. (a), italics added.)