NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] On September 20, 2006, the Legislature enacted urgency legislation amending the SVPA, and on November 7, 2006 California voters approved Proposition 83 (also known as "Jessica's Law") effective November 8, 2006. (Shields, supra, 155 Cal.App.4th at pp. 562-563.) Among other changes, "former section 6604 was amended to eliminate the two-year [commitment] term provision and to provide for an indeterminate term of confinement . . . ." (Id. at p. 562.) Amended section 6604 provides in part: "If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for an indeterminate term to the custody of the [DMH] for appropriate treatment and confinement . . . ." (Amended § 6604, italics added.)