THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JOSEPH JIMMY BLANCARTE, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The trial court concluded the evidence was not made inadmissible by Evidence Code section 352. The trial court instructed the jury in accordance to section 1101(b) and section 1109(a)(1). A. The Testimony Was Relevant To Prove Intent.
We refer to Dorothy Rodriguez as Dorothy to avoid confusion and because the parties refer to her by first name only. We intend no disrespect. In his appellate briefs, Blancarte refers to Dorothy as his ex-wife; however, it is not clear from the record whether they were ever married.
The relevant text of Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a) and section 1101(b) is "(a) Except as provided in this section and in Sections 1102, 1103, 1108, and 1109, evidence of a person's character or a trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion. [¶] (b) Nothing in this section prohibits the admission of evidence that a person committed a crime, civil wrong, or other act when relevant to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident . . .) other than his or her disposition to commit such an act."