06-20-2024
[…] Id. at 89. When scoring the sentencing guidelines variables, the trial court may consider all record evidence, including the presentence investigation report, plea admissions, and testimony from the preliminary examination, People v Barnes, 332 Mich.App. 494, 499; 957 N.W.2d 62 (2020), as well as reasonable inferences arising from the record evidence. People v McFarlane, 325 Mich.App. 507, 532; 926 N.W.2d 339 (2018).
If a scoring error does not affect the sentencing guidelines range, the defendant is not entitled to resentencing. Francisco, 474 Mich. at 89 n 8.
MCL 777.40 provides, in relevant part:
(1) Offense variable 10 is exploitation of a vulnerable victim. Score offense variable 10 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
(a) Predatory conduct was involved.........15 points
(b) The offender exploited a victim's physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his authority status..........10 points
(c) The offender exploited a victim by his difference in size or strength, or both, or exploited a victim who was intoxicated, under the influence of drugs, asleep, or unconscious............5 points
(d) The offender did not exploit a victim's vulnerability........0 points
(2) The mere existence of 1 or more factors described in subsection (1) does not automatically equate with victim vulnerability.
(3) As used in this section:
(a) "Predatory conduct" means preoffense conduct directed at a victim, or a law enforcement officer posing as a potential victim, for the primary purpose of victimization.