06-20-2024
[…] Id.
Aggravated stalking is the crime of stalking combined with an aggravating circumstance. People v Threatt, 254 Mich.App. 504, 505; 657 N.W.2d 819 (2002). "Stalking" is "a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested." MCL 750.411i(1)(e). "Course of conduct" is "a pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or more separate noncontinuous acts evidencing a continuity of purpose." MCL 750.411i(1)(a). "Harassment" is conduct directed toward the victim that includes "repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress." MCL 750.411i(1)(d). "Unconsented contact" is "any contact with another individual that is initiated or continued without that individual's consent or in disregard of the individual's expressed desire that the contact be avoided or discontinued," MCL 750.411i(1)(f).
Aggravated stalking is addressed in MCL 750.411i(2)(a) as follows, in relevant part:
(2) An individual who engages in stalking is guilty of aggravated stalking if the violation involves any of the following circumstances:
* * *
(b) At least 1 of the actions constituting the offense is in violation of a condition of probation, a condition of parole, a condition of pretrial release, or a condition of release on bond pending appeal.
In sum, to establish aggravated stalking, the prosecution is required to establish two or more acts of unconsented contact evidencing continuity of purpose, MCL 750.411i(1)(a), (d), which "would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested," MCL 750.411i(1)(e), which "actually cause[d] the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested," MCL 750.411i(1)(e), and also an aggravating circumstance, such as a "violation of a condition of probation, a condition of parole, a condition of pretrial release, or a condition of release on bond pending appeal," MCL 750.411i(2)(b).
Here, defendant challenges only whether the prosecution established that his contact with Smeader constituted unconsented contact. As noted, MCL 750.411i(1)(f) provides: