THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. RONALD JOHN BIEBERITZ, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] However, he added, "I wasn't there to help my brother. I was too immature and embarrassed at the time ***."
¶ 38 The State summarized the statutory factors in aggravation that it felt were applicable. Citing section 5-5-3.2(a)(1) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a)(1) (West 2020)), the State alleged defendant's conduct caused serious harm to both S.R. and K.R., describing as "emotional trauma" the impact attested to by both victims at both the trial and sentencing hearing. As listed above, the State asserted that section 5-5-3.2(a)(3) of the Code (id. § 5-5-3.2(a)(3)) applied due to defendant's "extensive" prior history. The State also argued that section 5-5-3.2(a)(7) of the Code (id. § 5-5-3.2(a)(7)) applied, merely stating that "the sentence is necessary to deter others from committing the same offense." The State then cited section 5-5-3.2(a)(11) of the Code (id. § 5-5-3.2(a)(11)) as "not necessarily applicable" because the offense did not occur in a place of worship, but nonetheless argued it was "interesting" because defendant used "a very closely knit religious community."