THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. RONALD JOHN BIEBERITZ, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Thus, defendant has not shown that the court abused its discretion in imposing the within-range sentences.
¶ 54 Defendant also argues that the trial court's statement, "the Court finds there are no applicable statutory factors in mitigation," evidenced a failure to accord weight to the "excessive hardship to his dependents" factor (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(11) (West 2018)), or, in the alternative, the "defendant serves as the caregiver for a relative who is ill, disabled, or elderly" factor id. § 5-5-3.1(a)(19) (West 2020). The parties have argued over the applicability of each version of the statute, given the timing of its amendment relative to the offense and sentencing dates.