THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. RONALD JOHN BIEBERITZ, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The State asserted that section (a)(14) of the Code (id. § 5-5-3.2(a)(14)) also applied, in that defendant held a position of trust or supervision over S.R. and K.R., being their parents' friend, the boys' guitar teacher, and being in an in loco parentis situation. Finally, the State argued that defendant was eligible for consecutive, extended term sentences on each count and asked the court to impose an aggregate sentence of 50 years' imprisonment.
The State's argument might be better understood under section 5-5-3.2(a)(6) of the Code, as defendant arguably "utilized his *** position within the community to commit the offense, or to afford him an easier means of committing it." Id. § 5-5-3.2(a)(6).