12-31-2020
[…] Lauderdale, 243 A.D.2d 760, 761, 662 N.Y.S.2d 860 [1997], lv denied 91 N.Y.2d 875, 668 N.Y.S.2d 574, 691 N.E.2d 646 [1997] ; see also People v. Valentin, 29 N.Y.3d 150, 156, 53 N.Y.S.3d 592, 75 N.E.3d 1153 [2017] ), and the risk of prejudice was reduced in this bench trial, because the court is less likely than a jury to infer propensity from a defendant's prior criminal history.
County Court did not err in denying defendant's CPL article 330 motion to set aside the verdict, which was based on the court's failure to order a mental health examination. CPL 330.30(1) provides that, "[a]t any time after rendition of a verdict of guilty and before sentence, the court may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside or modify the verdict or any part thereof upon ... [a]ny ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon an appeal from a prospective judgment of conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court." "Since a trial court lacks this Court's interest of justice jurisdiction, its power is far more limited, and it may only grant a CPL 330.30(1) motion where the error alleged has been preserved by a proper objection at trial" ( People v.