People v. B.H. (In re S.E.)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) In reM.H., 2020 IL App (3d) 190731, ¶ 17 (quoting In re J.Y., 2011 IL App (3d) 100727, ¶ 13). Respondent argues the trial court erroneously admitted the State's exhibits 1 through 13. The trial court admitted the documents as business records, an exception to the rule against the admission of hearsay, on the strength of testimony by Dr. Savoy that the records are kept in the ordinary course of business and are created as contemporaneously as possible to the events stated in them.

¶ 37 Section 2-18(4) (a) reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Any writing, record, *** of any *** public or private agency, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of
any condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event relating to a minor in an abuse, neglect or dependency proceeding, shall be admissible in evidence as proof of that condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the court finds that the document was made in the regular course of the business of the hospital or agency at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter. *** All other circumstances of the making of the memorandum, record, photograph or x-ray, including lack of personal knowledge of the maker, may be proved to affect the weight to be accorded such evidence, but shall not affect its admissibility." 705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(a) (West 2020).