People v. Franklin
[…] Dr. Tall's report also noted that none of S.R.'s children lived with her, that she lacked the basic literacy skills required to navigate public transportation on her own, and that her partner prepared her meals and completed all the household chores.

¶ 94 2. Mr. Franklin's Location Outside the Courtroom

¶ 95 Finally, Mr. Franklin argues that the procedure elaborated in section 106B-5 was not strictly adhered to at his trial, as he, rather than S.R., was placed outside of the courtroom during her examination, even though section 106B-5 specifically requires that "the testimony of [the] victim *** be taken outside the courtroom and shown in the courtroom by means of a closed circuit television (emphasis added) (id. § 106B-5(a)). The court, he contends, did the opposite of what the statute requires, "banishing [Mr. Franklin] from the courtroom during a critical stage of his trial while allowing S.R. to testify from inside the courtroom."