People v. Franklin
[…] Section 106B-5 allows for the testimony of "a person with a moderate, severe, or profound intellectual disability," to be taken outside the courtroom and shown via closed-circuit television upon a judicial determination that requiring the witness to testify in the courtroom would result in such "serious emotional distress" that the witness would not be able to reasonably communicate or would cause the witness to suffer "severe adverse effects." Id. § 106B-5(a)(2). This procedure is only available "in the prosecution of an offense of criminal sexual assault, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual abuse, aggravated criminal sexual abuse, aggravated battery, or aggravated domestic battery." Id. If the defendant represents himself pro se, the procedure is not available. Id. § 106B-5(g).