People v. Betts
[…] Hence, appellant faced close to a year in state prison.

For purposes of the booking fee, the court could have, and it appears did, assume that appellant would be able to obtain prison employment. (See People v. Frye, supra, 21 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1486-1487.) Penal Code section 2700 provides, in relevant part, "The Department of Corrections shall require of every able-bodied prisoner imprisoned in any state prison as many hours of faithful labor in each day and every day during his or her term of imprisonment as shall be prescribed by the rules and regulations of the Director of Corrections." This section requires that prisoners who perform assigned work be compensated. (Ibid.) In the absence of an objection by appellant, the trial court could reasonably presume the fine would be paid out of appellant's prison wages.