11-04-2015
[…] People v. Hale (1988) 44 Cal.3d 531, 541 ["once a doubt has arisen as to the competence of the defendant to stand trial, the trial court has no jurisdiction to proceed with the case against the defendant without first determining his competence in a section 1368 hearing"].)
Section 1369, subdivision (a) provides: "The court shall appoint a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, and any other expert the court may deem appropriate, to examine the defendant. In any case where the defendant or the defendant's counsel informs the court that the defendant is not seeking a finding of mental incompetence, the court shall appoint two psychiatrists, licensed psychologists or a combination thereof."
Standing alone, however, defense counsel's expressed belief that a defendant is mentally incompetent does not automatically trigger a section 1369 competency hearing. "Counsel's assertion of a belief in a client's incompetence is entitled to some weight.