THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. FRANK ANDRE BERRY, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (b)-(j), 1170.12, subds. (a)-(d)); that he had served seven prior prison terms for felonies (§ 667.5, subd. (b)); and that he had suffered three prior felony convictions within the meaning of section 667, subdivision (a)(1).
A. Declaration of Doubt
On October 11, 2013, the date that jury trial was set to begin, the trial court (Judge Charlaine Olmedo) declared a doubt as to Berry's competence to stand trial. The court suspended criminal proceedings and appointed psychiatrist Kory J. Knapke to evaluate Berry's competence under section 1368. The court also ordered Berry's counsel to select a psychiatrist to examine Berry.
Section 1368, subdivision (a) provides that if, during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment, a "a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent."
Knapke examined Berry on November 4, 2013, and his report was submitted to the court on November 6, 2013. Knapke was not provided with any of Berry's previous psychiatric records, and Knapke noted that such records would have been helpful.