No. 8 June Term 1970, Docket No. 52,262-1/2.
[…] The United States court dismissed the complaint on October 23, 1968, as frivolous and without merit.
Defendant then came to this Court with petition for habeas corpus which was treated as an application for leave to appeal from the Court of Appeals order of November 25, 1968. Leave was granted, limiting the appeal here to the sole issue as to whether defendant has the right to appointment of appellate counsel to prepare and file a delayed application for leave to appeal to the Court of Appeals.
The Michigan Constitution of 1963, art 1, § 20, provides in part:
"In every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right * * * to have an appeal as a matter of right; * * * "
The Michigan Constitution of 1963, art 6, § 5, empowers the Supreme Court to establish by general rule the practice and procedure in all courts of this state.
GCR 1963, 803.1, adopted and promulgated by this Court under that constitutional power, provides that: