02-08-2024
[…] Lutz further suffered a direct financial harm as a result of Bentley's criminal conduct. Lutz received a bill from Lakeland Health Hospital in the amount of $155,569.54 and a debt owed to Sun Coast Anesthesiology appeared on his credit report in the amount of $680. These bills reflect the cost of the required care during his recovery from the injuries that he sustained during Bentley's armed robbery. On the basis of this physical and financial harm, Lutz was properly considered a victim under the CVRA and the general restitution statute.
Second, Bentley's reliance on MCL 780.752(3) is misplaced. Under the CVRA, "[a]n individual who is charged with a crime arising out of the same transaction from which the charge against the defendant arose is not eligible to exercise the privileges and rights established for victims . . . ." MCL 780.752(3).